Carlos Giménez Awards 2017 - Heroes Comic Con

Carlos Giménez Awards 2017

In 2017 we launched Carlos Giménez Awards to honor one of the biggest reference to Spanish Comics.

In order to select the winners we created a profesional network including all parties in the industry: authors, booksellers, editors, cartoonist … or any other from the Comic industry.

Carlos Giménez Awards are, therefore, by and for proffesionals.

Check out the Winners and Nominees

Best Fanzine
  • La Máquina de Albóndigas
  • Fanzipote
  • Los Diletantes
  • Paranoidland
  • Zócalo
Best Letterer (for books published in Spain)
  • El Torres
  • David Rubín
  • Fernando Fuentes
  • Iris Bernárdez
  • Nono Kadáver
Best Spanish Colorist
  • José Villarrubia
  • Alejandro Sánchez
  • DC Alonso
  • Javi Mena
  • Manoli Martínez
Best Spanish Writer
  • El Torres por Camisa de Fuerza
  • Angux por Avery´s Blues
  • Fernando Llor por Sangre en el Suelo
  • Juan Díaz Canales por Como Viaja el Agua
  • Raule por Arthus Trivium 1
Best International Writer
  • Tom King por La Visión
  • Brian K. Vaughan por Saga/Paper Girls
  • Jeff Lemire por Black Hammer 1
  • Mark Millar por Jupiter´s Legacy Serie
  • Jason Aaron por Dr. Strange
Best Spanish Comic-shop of the year
  • Delirio Cómics Móstoles
  • Akira Cómics Madrid
  • Cómic Stores Málaga
  • Elektra León
  • Generación X Madrid
Best Webcomic or Online Comic-BooK
  • Universe!
  • De profesión, librera
  • El Vosque
  • Kyriade
  • Moderna de Pueblo
Best translator (for books published in Spain)
  • Marc Bernabé
  • Fabián R. Rodríguez Piastri
  • María Serna Aguirre
  • Raúl Sastre
  • Santiago García
Best Spanish Inker
  • Jesús Merino
  • Álvaro López
  • Jordi Tarragona
  • Juan Albarrán
  • Vicente Cifuentes
Best Spanish Book of the year
  • Jamás tendré 20 años (Norma Editorial)
  • Avery´s Blues (Dibbuks)
  • Como Viaja el Agua (Astiberri Ediciones)
  • Gran Hotel Abismo (Astiberri Ediciones)
  • Intemperie (Planeta Cómic)
  • Ojos Grises (Panini Cómics)
Best International Book of the year
  • La Visión
  • Ether
  • Last Man
  • Paper Girls
  • Saga
Best Media / show devoted to comic-books in Spanish language
  • Es la Hora de las Tortas
  • La Hora del Bocadillo- Rtve
  • Tomos y Grapas
  • Viñetas y Bocadillos – Rtve
  • Zona Negativa
Best Promising Newcomer Award
  • Nuria Tamarit por Avery´s Blues
  • Angux por Avery´s Blues
  • Conxita Herrero por La ciudad en Viñetas
  • Javi Rey por Intemperie
  • Víctor Puchalski por Enter the Kann
Best cover by a Spanish creator
  • Avery´s Blues de Nuria Tamarit
  • Ether: La muerte de la última llama dorada de David Rubín
  • Gran Hotel Abismo de David Rubín
  • Un millón de años de David Sánchez
Best Spanish Artist
  • Gabriel Hernández Walta por La Visión
  • David Rubín por Gran Hotel Abismo/Ether
  • Javier Rodríguez por Dr. Strange
  • Jorge Jiménez por Super Sons
  • Nuria Tamarit por Avery´s Blues
Best International Artist
  • Sean Murphy por Tokyo Ghost
  • Fiona Staples por Saga
  • John Romita Jr. por All Star Batman
  • Mark Brooks
  • Stuart Immonen por Amazing Spider-Man
Best illustrated Album
  • Cinco Relatos Apasionados de Sergio Bleda
  • Cocinando en Familia de María de la Fuente Soro
  • Cuerpos del Delito de Antonio Altarriba y Sergio García
  • Jane y el Zorro de Isabelle Arsenault y Fanny Britt
  • Luces Nocturnas de Lorena Álvarez
Jesús Blasco Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Carlos Giménez y Frank Miller